PRivacy policy

Avow Her Pty Ltd (ABN 629 886 906) (“Avow Her”, “us” or “we”) owns and operates the website, www.avowher.com (the Website). We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and that we comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (the APPs). This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and stored about you.


WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information includes personal data, information or an opinion that is capable of reasonably identifying an individual, whether that information or opinion is true or not and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.


CONSENT

By visiting or using our Website and/or purchasing products via the Website or by otherwise providing your personal information to us, you confirm your consent of the terms of this Privacy Policy and your consent to the handling of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Website or otherwise provide us with your personal information.


WHAT WE COLLECT

The kind of Personal Information we may collect will depend on who you are and the nature of your interaction with us.

Types of personal information we may collect from you includes (but is not limited to) your name, email address, postal or residential address, age, opinions of products and billing information.

We may collect personal information from you in variety of ways, such as when:


WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and, in particular, for the following reasons:

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.

We will take reasonable steps to securely protect the Personal Information we collect and store from misuse, loss and interference and from unauthorised use, access, modification or disclosure and to make sure it is accurate, complete and up to date when we collect, use or disclose it.

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.

Avow Her may takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose under this Privacy Policy.


CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at hello@avowher.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email hello@avowher.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


COMPLAINTS

If you have any concerns or a complaint about a breach of your privacy or the way we have handled your personal information, please email hello@avowher.com or contact us using the Contact Details below and inform us of the nature of your complaint.

We will then investigate your complaint and endeavour to provide you with our response within a reasonable time.  If, after receiving our response you still consider that your privacy complaint remains unresolved, you may then, for example, refer your concern to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au.


LEGAL

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a court order, judicial proceeding, or legal process served on Avow her.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Avow Her from time to time may make changes to and/or amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on website so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage.


CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to your Personal Information, correct or update you details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at hello@avowher.com.

Our address is:
Avow Her Pty / Ltd,
79 Marine Pde, Elwood,
VIC 3184, AUSTRALIA